California Department of Real Estate Landlords' and Tenants' Rights Guide |
[…] defined as “felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction.” 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(8). “Dating violence” is defined as “violence committed by a person-- (A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and (B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors: (i) The length of the relationship[;] (ii) The type of relationship[;] (iii) The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(10). “Sexual assault” is defined as “any nonconsensual sexual act proscribed by Federal, tribal, or State law, including when the victim lacks capacity to consent.” 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(29). “Stalking” is defined as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to-- (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of others; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress. 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(30). |
285 | [1] Civ. Code § 1946.1(b). |
286 | [1] Civ. Code § 1954.535. |
287 | [1] Civ. Code §§ 1946 and 1946.1(c). |
288 | [1] Civ. Code § 1946.1(d). |
289 | [1] Civ. Code § 1946.2(a) and (b). |
290 | [1] Civ. Code § 1946.2. |
291 | [1] Civ.